Game Support Timeline: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Te-krogoth (talk | contribs) (Linked Tribes Patch notes) |
Te-krogoth (talk | contribs) (Updated to 9/28/2016) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:GameSupportTimeline.png|Game Support Timeline|thumb|Click to see a large visual timeline|500px]] | |||
This is a timeline for the amount of support given to this universe of games by their developers. A dark gray row is the official release date, any updates before that line were for the beta. | This is a timeline for the amount of support given to this universe of games by their developers. A dark gray row is the official release date, any updates before that line were for the beta. | ||
Line 6: | Line 7: | ||
! Game | ! Game | ||
! Supported for | ! Supported for | ||
|- style="background-color:#999999;" | |||
| [[Starsiege: Tribes]] | |||
| 1 year 5 months | |||
|- | |||
| Starsiege: Tribes + Beta | |||
| 1 year 5 months | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Starsiege | | Starsiege: Tribes + Community | ||
| 17 years 10 months and counting | |||
|- style="background-color:#999999;" | |||
| [[Starsiege]] | |||
| 5 months | | 5 months | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 14: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Starsiege + Community | | Starsiege + Community | ||
| | | 17 years 6 months and counting | ||
|- style="background-color:#999999;" | |||
| [[Tribes 2]] | |||
| 1 year 8 months | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tribes 2 + Alpha + Beta | ||
| | | 2 years 5 months | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tribes 2 + Community | ||
| | | 15 years 6 months and counting | ||
|- style="background-color:#999999;" | |||
| [[Tribes: Vengeance]] | |||
| 7 months | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tribes: Vengeance + Beta | ||
| | | 11 months | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Vengeance + Community | ||
| | | 11 years 11 months and counting | ||
|- style="background-color:#999999;" | |||
| [[Tribes: Ascend]] | |||
| 4 years 5 months | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Tribes: Ascend + Beta | | Tribes: Ascend + Beta | ||
| | | 4 year 10 months | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 41: | Line 60: | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.0.1267 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v1.4|1.4.2913.0]] | ||
| September 28, 2016 | |||
|- | |||
| Hi-Rez Studios | |||
| Tribes: Ascend | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v1.3|1.3.2878.0]] | |||
| March 30, 2016 | |||
|- | |||
| Hi-Rez Studios | |||
| Tribes: Ascend | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v1.2|1.2.2866.1]] | |||
| January 28, 2016 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" | '''2016''' | |||
|- | |||
| Hi-Rez Studios | |||
| Tribes: Ascend | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v1.1|1.1.2860.0]] | |||
| December 10, 2015 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" | '''2015''' | |||
|- | |||
| Community | |||
| Tribes: ReVengeance | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [http://www.reddit.com/r/Tribes/comments/2f3k4l/breaking_tribes_vengeance_new_master_server_new/ New master server created] | |||
| August 31, 2014 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" | '''2014''' | |||
|- | |||
| Community | |||
| Tribes: Ascend | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Unofficial SDK Released | |||
| July 16, 2013 | |||
|- | |||
| Community | |||
| Starsiege: Tribes | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v1.41 Released | |||
| May 10, 2013 | |||
|- | |||
| Hi-Rez Studios | |||
| Tribes: Ascend | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v1.01267|1.0.1267]] | |||
| March 12, 2013 | | March 12, 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| G.O.T.Y. Edition | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/GOTY|G.O.T.Y. Edition]] | ||
| February 14, 2013 | | February 14, 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 53: | Line 113: | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.0.1185 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v1.0.1185|1.0.1185]] | ||
| December 06, 2012 | | December 06, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.0.1141 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v1.0.1141|1.0.1141]] | ||
| October 29, 2012 | | October 29, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.0.1121 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v1.0.1121|1.0.1121]] | ||
| October 03, 2012 | | October 03, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.0.1103 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v1.0.1103|1.0.1103]] | ||
| September 12, 2012 | | September 12, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.0.1082 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v1.0.1082|1.0.1082]] | ||
| August 22, 2012 | | August 22, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.0.1055 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v1.0.1055|1.0.1055]] | ||
| July 25, 2012 | | July 25, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.0.1016.3 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v1.0.1016.3|1.0.1016.3]] | ||
| June 22, 2012 | | June 22, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.0.1004.1 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v1.0.1004.1|1.0.1004.1]] | ||
| June 12, 2012 | | June 12, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.0.981.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v1.0.981.0|1.0.981.0]] | ||
| May 29, 2012 | | May 29, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.0.980.1 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v1.0.980.1|1.0.980.1]] | ||
| May 22, 2012 | | May 22, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.0.961.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v1.0.961.0|1.0.961.0]] | ||
| May 08, 2012 | | May 08, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.0.942.1 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v1.0.942.1|1.0.942.1]] | ||
| April 27, 2012 | | April 27, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.0.941.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v1.0.941.0|1.0.941.0]] | ||
| April 24, 2012 | | April 24, 2012 | ||
|- style="background-color:#999999;" | |- style="background-color:#999999;" | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.0.905.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v1.0.905.0|1.0.905.0]] | ||
| April 12, 2012 | | April 12, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.866.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.866.0|0.1.866.0]] | ||
| March 29, 2012 | | March 29, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.865.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.865.0|0.1.865.0]] | ||
| March 27, 2012 | | March 27, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.848.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.848.0|0.1.848.0]] | ||
| March 20, 2012 | | March 20, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.811.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.811.0|0.1.811.0]] | ||
| March 06, 2012 | | March 06, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.809.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.809.0|0.1.809.0]] | ||
| March 05, 2012 | | March 05, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.789.3 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.789.3|0.1.789.3]] | ||
| February 28, 2012 | | February 28, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.789.1 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.789.1|0.1.789.1]] | ||
| February 22, 2012 | | February 22, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.760.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.760.0|0.1.760.0]] | ||
| February 10, 2012 | | February 10, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.759.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.759.0|0.1.759.0]] | ||
| February 09, 2012 | | February 09, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.742.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.742.0|0.1.742.0]] | ||
| February 02, 2012 | | February 02, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.669.1 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.669.1|0.1.669.1]] | ||
| January 10, 2012 | | January 10, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.669.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.669.0|0.1.669.0]] | ||
| January 06, 2012 | | January 06, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 185: | Line 245: | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.640.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.640.0|0.1.640.0]] | ||
| December 28, 2011 | | December 28, 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.636.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.636.0|0.1.636.0]] | ||
| December 23, 2011 | | December 23, 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.635.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.635.0|0.1.635.0]] | ||
| December 21, 2011 | | December 21, 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.619.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.619.0|0.1.619.0]] | ||
| December 15, 2011 | | December 15, 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.602.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.601.0|0.1.602.0]] | ||
| December 08, 2011 | | December 08, 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.583.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.583.0|0.1.583.0]] | ||
| December 01, 2011 | | December 01, 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.562.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.562.0|0.1.562.0]] | ||
| November 22, 2011 | | November 22, 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.549.0 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.549.0|0.1.549.0]] | ||
| November 17, 2011 | | November 17, 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hi-Rez Studios | | Hi-Rez Studios | ||
| Tribes: Ascend | | Tribes: Ascend | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 0.1.523 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes:_Ascend/Patches/v0.1.523|0.1.523]] | ||
| November 10, 2011 | | November 10, 2011 | ||
|- | |||
| GameSpy | |||
| Tribes: Vengeance | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Authentication no longer required | |||
| January 11, 2011 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | '''2011''' | | colspan="4" | '''2011''' | ||
Line 236: | Line 301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | '''2010''' | | colspan="4" | '''2010''' | ||
|- | |||
| Community | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Community Master Servers Online | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | '''2009''' | | colspan="4" | '''2009''' | ||
|- | |||
| Sierra | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Master Servers Shutdown | |||
| November 01, 2008 | |||
|- | |||
| Community | |||
| Tribes: ReVengeance | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Tribes: ReVengeance Released | |||
| February, 2008 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | '''2008''' | | colspan="4" | '''2008''' | ||
Line 262: | Line 342: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | '''2007''' | | colspan="4" | '''2007''' | ||
|- | |||
| ClanCore | |||
| SS:2845 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Alpha Tech Release | |||
| October 18, 2006 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | '''2006''' | | colspan="4" | '''2006''' | ||
Line 269: | Line 354: | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Starsiege:_Tribes/Patches/1.30_LastHope|1.30 LastHope]] | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Starsiege:_Tribes/Patches/1.30_LastHope|1.30 LastHope]] | ||
| August 2005 | | August 2005 | ||
|- | |||
| Irrational Games | |||
| Tribes: Vengeance | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.1 Patch Cancelled | |||
| March 23, 2005 | |||
|- | |||
| Irrational Games | |||
| Tribes: Vengeance | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Single Player Demo #2 | |||
| January 04, 2005 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | '''2005''' | | colspan="4" | '''2005''' | ||
|- style="background-color:#999999;" | |||
| Irrational Games | |||
| Tribes: Vengeance | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.01 | |||
| October 05, 2004 | |||
|- | |||
| Irrational Games | |||
| Tribes: Vengeance | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Multiplayer Demo | |||
| October 01, 2004 | |||
|- | |||
| Irrational Games | |||
| Tribes: Vengeance | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Single Player Demo #1 | |||
| September 21, 2004 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Community | | Community | ||
Line 286: | Line 396: | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Starsiege:_Tribes/Patches/1.14b_LastHope|1.14b LastHope]] | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Starsiege:_Tribes/Patches/1.14b_LastHope|1.14b LastHope]] | ||
| June 11, 2004 | | June 11, 2004 | ||
|- | |||
| Irrational Games | |||
| Tribes: Vengeance | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Beta | |||
| June 08, 2004 | |||
|- | |||
| Vivendi Universal | |||
| Starsiege: Tribes | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Starsiege: Tribes Released for Free | |||
| May 4, 2004 | |||
|- | |||
| Vivendi Universal | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Tribes 2 Released for Free | |||
| May 4, 2004 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | '''2004''' | | colspan="4" | '''2004''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | '''2003''' | | colspan="4" | '''2003''' | ||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes 2\Patches\25034|25034]] | |||
| November 20, 2002 | |||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes 2\Patches\25026|25026]] | |||
| September 25, 2002 | |||
|- style="background-color:#999999;" | |||
| Inevitable Entertainment | |||
| Tribes Aerial Assault | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Unknown | |||
| September 23, 2002 | |||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 24947 | |||
| June 05, 2002 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | '''2002''' | | colspan="4" | '''2002''' | ||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Demo | |||
| October 09, 2001 | |||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 24834 | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 24822 | |||
| September 19, 2001 | |||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 24763 | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 23669 | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 23115 | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 22755 | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 22649 | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 22460 | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 22337 | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 22228 | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 22075 | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Tribes 2\Patches\22047|22047]] | |||
| April 02, 2001 | |||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 22017 | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 22002 | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#999999;" | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 21570 | |||
| March 29, 2001 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | '''2001''' | | colspan="4" | '''2001''' | ||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Tribes 2 Closed Beta | |||
| September 2000 | |||
|- | |||
| Dynamix | |||
| Tribes 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Tribes 2 Alpha | |||
| July 11, 2000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dynamix | | Dynamix | ||
Line 324: | Line 560: | ||
| Dynamix | | Dynamix | ||
| Starsiege | | Starsiege | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.004 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Starsiege/Patches/1.004|1.004]] | ||
| August 13, 1999 | | August 13, 1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 349: | Line 585: | ||
| Dynamix | | Dynamix | ||
| Starsiege | | Starsiege | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.003 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Starsiege/Patches/1.003|1.003]] | ||
| June 07, 1999 | | June 07, 1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 369: | Line 605: | ||
| Dynamix | | Dynamix | ||
| Starsiege | | Starsiege | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| 1.002 | | style="text-align:center;"| [[Starsiege/Patches/1.002|1.002]] | ||
| April 15, 1999 | | April 15, 1999 | ||
|- | |- |
Latest revision as of 21:24, 15 October 2016
This is a timeline for the amount of support given to this universe of games by their developers. A dark gray row is the official release date, any updates before that line were for the beta.
For a quick breakdown:
Game | Supported for |
---|---|
Starsiege: Tribes | 1 year 5 months |
Starsiege: Tribes + Beta | 1 year 5 months |
Starsiege: Tribes + Community | 17 years 10 months and counting |
Starsiege | 5 months |
Starsiege + Beta | 6 months |
Starsiege + Community | 17 years 6 months and counting |
Tribes 2 | 1 year 8 months |
Tribes 2 + Alpha + Beta | 2 years 5 months |
Tribes 2 + Community | 15 years 6 months and counting |
Tribes: Vengeance | 7 months |
Tribes: Vengeance + Beta | 11 months |
Tribes: Vengeance + Community | 11 years 11 months and counting |
Tribes: Ascend | 4 years 5 months |
Tribes: Ascend + Beta | 4 year 10 months |
Developer | Game | Version | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 1.4.2913.0 | September 28, 2016 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 1.3.2878.0 | March 30, 2016 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 1.2.2866.1 | January 28, 2016 |
2016 | |||
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 1.1.2860.0 | December 10, 2015 |
2015 | |||
Community | Tribes: ReVengeance | New master server created | August 31, 2014 |
2014 | |||
Community | Tribes: Ascend | Unofficial SDK Released | July 16, 2013 |
Community | Starsiege: Tribes | v1.41 Released | May 10, 2013 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 1.0.1267 | March 12, 2013 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | G.O.T.Y. Edition | February 14, 2013 |
2013 | |||
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 1.0.1185 | December 06, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 1.0.1141 | October 29, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 1.0.1121 | October 03, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 1.0.1103 | September 12, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 1.0.1082 | August 22, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 1.0.1055 | July 25, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 1.0.1016.3 | June 22, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 1.0.1004.1 | June 12, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 1.0.981.0 | May 29, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 1.0.980.1 | May 22, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 1.0.961.0 | May 08, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 1.0.942.1 | April 27, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 1.0.941.0 | April 24, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 1.0.905.0 | April 12, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.866.0 | March 29, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.865.0 | March 27, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.848.0 | March 20, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.811.0 | March 06, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.809.0 | March 05, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.789.3 | February 28, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.789.1 | February 22, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.760.0 | February 10, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.759.0 | February 09, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.742.0 | February 02, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.669.1 | January 10, 2012 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.669.0 | January 06, 2012 |
2012 | |||
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.640.0 | December 28, 2011 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.636.0 | December 23, 2011 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.635.0 | December 21, 2011 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.619.0 | December 15, 2011 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.602.0 | December 08, 2011 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.583.0 | December 01, 2011 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.562.0 | November 22, 2011 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.549.0 | November 17, 2011 |
Hi-Rez Studios | Tribes: Ascend | 0.1.523 | November 10, 2011 |
GameSpy | Tribes: Vengeance | Authentication no longer required | January 11, 2011 |
2011 | |||
Garage Games | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.40.655 | March 2010 |
2010 | |||
Community | Tribes 2 | Community Master Servers Online | Unknown |
2009 | |||
Sierra | Tribes 2 | Master Servers Shutdown | November 01, 2008 |
Community | Tribes: ReVengeance | Tribes: ReVengeance Released | February, 2008 |
2008 | |||
Sierra | Starsiege: Tribes | Master Servers Shutdown | August 16, 2007 |
Sierra | Starsiege | Master Servers Shutdown | August 16, 2007 |
Community | Starsiege: Tribes | Community Master Servers Online | July 18, 2007 |
Community | Starsiege | Community Master Servers Online | Unknown |
2007 | |||
ClanCore | SS:2845 | Alpha Tech Release | October 18, 2006 |
2006 | |||
Community | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.30 LastHope | August 2005 |
Irrational Games | Tribes: Vengeance | 1.1 Patch Cancelled | March 23, 2005 |
Irrational Games | Tribes: Vengeance | Single Player Demo #2 | January 04, 2005 |
2005 | |||
Irrational Games | Tribes: Vengeance | 1.01 | October 05, 2004 |
Irrational Games | Tribes: Vengeance | Multiplayer Demo | October 01, 2004 |
Irrational Games | Tribes: Vengeance | Single Player Demo #1 | September 21, 2004 |
Community | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.20 LastHope | July 30, 2004 |
Community | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.14c LastHope | June 30, 2004 |
Community | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.14b LastHope | June 11, 2004 |
Irrational Games | Tribes: Vengeance | Beta | June 08, 2004 |
Vivendi Universal | Starsiege: Tribes | Starsiege: Tribes Released for Free | May 4, 2004 |
Vivendi Universal | Tribes 2 | Tribes 2 Released for Free | May 4, 2004 |
2004 | |||
2003 | |||
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | 25034 | November 20, 2002 |
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | 25026 | September 25, 2002 |
Inevitable Entertainment | Tribes Aerial Assault | Unknown | September 23, 2002 |
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | 24947 | June 05, 2002 |
2002 | |||
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | Demo | October 09, 2001 |
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | 24834 | Unknown |
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | 24822 | September 19, 2001 |
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | 24763 | Unknown |
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | 23669 | Unknown |
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | 23115 | Unknown |
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | 22755 | Unknown |
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | 22649 | Unknown |
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | 22460 | Unknown |
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | 22337 | Unknown |
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | 22228 | Unknown |
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | 22075 | Unknown |
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | 22047 | April 02, 2001 |
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | 22017 | Unknown |
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | 22002 | Unknown |
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | 21570 | March 29, 2001 |
2001 | |||
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | Tribes 2 Closed Beta | September 2000 |
Dynamix | Tribes 2 | Tribes 2 Alpha | July 11, 2000 |
Dynamix | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.11 | April 28, 2000 |
Dynamix | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.10.5 | Unknown |
Dynamix | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.10 | February 2, 2000 |
2000 | |||
Dynamix | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.9.1 | Unknown |
Dynamix | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.9 | October 08, 1999 |
Dynamix | Starsiege | 1.004 | August 13, 1999 |
Dynamix | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.8 | August 06, 1999 |
Dynamix | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.7 | July 30, 1999 |
Dynamix | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.6 | July 22, 1999 |
Dynamix | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.5 | June 10, 1999 |
Dynamix | Starsiege | 1.003 | June 07, 1999 |
Dynamix | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.4.4 | June 04, 1999 |
Dynamix | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.4.1 | April 30, 1999 |
Dynamix | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.4 | April 28, 1999 |
Dynamix | Starsiege | 1.002 | April 15, 1999 |
Dynamix | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.3.12 | March 29, 1999 |
Dynamix | Starsiege | Unknown | March 24, 1999 |
Dynamix | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.3 | March 16, 1999 |
Dynamix | Starsiege | 1.0 | February 23, 1999 |
Dynamix | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.2 | February 05, 1999 |
1999 | |||
Dynamix | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.1 | December 30, 1998 |
Dynamix | Starsiege: Tribes | 1.0 | December 17, 1998 |
Dynamix | Starsiege: Tribes | Unknown | November 30, 1998 |
Dynamix | Starsiege: Tribes | Beta | November 18, 1998 |
1998 |